audio close compressed excel CS_logo_icon_solid_yellow_alt Created with Sketch. x image insta-black menu pdf Asset 1 word

Privacy Policy

This website gives general information about the services provided by Saxton Speakers Bureau. It is only intended to provide a general outline and is not complete or definitive. Changes may be made to this site, or to the services or prices published on the site, at any time without notice. Saxton does not give any warranty or accept any responsibility for outdated or inaccurate information on this site.

No part of this site may be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of Saxton Speakers Bureau.

Protecting Your Privacy

Saxton believes an individual’s right to keep their personal information private is extremely important. Saxton is committed to the responsible handling of all information collected in compliance with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (the Acts).

Why we collect your information

SAXTON will collect only the information necessary to enable us to operate the business and maintain our relationship with you.

Use and Disclosure

SAXTON will only use your personal information for the purposes (primary and secondary), which are permitted by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we make you aware of how we use the information. SAXTON may use personal information about you in a variety of ways including:

  • Assisting you with future business
  • Sending details of products and services either by email or regular mail
  • Maintaining our relationship with you
  • Conducting market research
  • Invoicing
  • Tenders
  • Recruitment and employment

You have access to your information

SAXTON will take reasonable care to ensure that your personal information is kept accurate, complete and up to date. SAXTON will provide individuals with access to their personal and health information upon written request to the Privacy Officer, except in specific circumstances as outlined within the Acts and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

Your Information is Secure

SAXTON will take reasonable steps to maintain a secure system for storing personal information and will utilise appropriate technologies, security methods, operational policies and procedures to protect the information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

All personal information will be removed from SAXTON systems if it is no longer needed for any purpose..

Collection and use of site visit data

Cookies are used on our site, but they do not collect any personal information. For the most part they are sessional and just contain system-generated values to identify the user's session for statistical and system administration purposes only.

When you visit Saxton’s website, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate its operation. The information collected about your site visit includes:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the country you are located in;
  • the web browser (e.g. Explorer, Safari, Firefox) and operating system you are using (e.g. Windows, MacOS);
  • the Saxton pages or services you accessed and downloaded;
  • if you use the advanced search tool, the search term used; and
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site.

SAXTON will not disclose the personal information collected as part of your site visit to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records

Overseas disclosure

Our business is affiliated with other businesses, organisations and people located overseas. In the course of doing business with you, we may disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, in any event, we will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient unless:

• it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into, including retaining such historical information for our future consulting services; and

• you have provided consent; or

• we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or

• it is otherwise permitted by law.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you.

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

Complaints and concerns

Contact

Privacy Officer

Saxton Speaker Bureau Pty Ltd

Level 1

344 St Kilda Rd

Melbourne 3004

Telephone: 03 8866 4000

Email: [email protected]

Let us know

and we'll send all the latest Saxton updates and news direct to your inbox
Thanks, you have been subscribed